Last Updated: Nov 17, 2020

We respect and work to protect the privacy of our customers and others who have used our websites, products, and services. This privacy policy explains what personal information is collected, how it is collected, why it is collected, and who can access it.

Personal Information We Collect

Personal information is any information that identifies you or would enable someone to contact you, which may include your name, email address, phone number and other non-public information that is associated with such information. Information is collected primarily to provide you with the most relevant experience on our site. This does not include aggregate information, anonymous information, or any other non-personally identifiable information.

Voluntarily Provided Information:

Personal Information is only collected for the purposes you have consented to and as set out in our privacy policy. This would include such things as when you submit a form, register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, use of the website (www.copperstonetech.com) and all sub pages of that domain, or use certain other site features in the following ways.

Information we collect from your use of our website:

Non-personally identifiable data is also collected using standard web server traffic logs and cookies for website administration and optimization, troubleshooting, and compiling statistical data. This data is collected in the aggregate and will not be associated with a specific individual without that individual’s consent.This includes some general, non-personal information about your web visit, such as:

●The type of web browser and the operating system (such as Macintosh, Unix, or Windows) used to access this site.

●The search engine you may have used to find the site.

●The date, time, and duration of the visit to this website.

●The URLs of the various web pages which were visited on this site.

●We log IP addresses, or the location of your computer on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes and to determine site usage. Your IP address does not contain personal information about you.

How We Collect Information

We and our service providers collect Personal Data and Other Information in a variety of ways, including:

●Through the website:  We collect information through copperstonetech.com (and subpages of the domain), e.g., when you contact us, subscribe to our email newsletter, download content, or register for webinars and events.

●Offline: We collect information from you offline, such as when you attend one of our events, during phone calls with sales representatives, or when you contact a Copperstone Technologies representative.

●Through You: Copperstone Technologies collects information such as your location or your preferred means of communication when you voluntarily provide it. Unless combined with Personal Data, this information does not personally identify you.

●Through Your Browser or Device:  Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version, and the name and version of the Sites (such as the Apps) you are using. Your “IP Address” is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). An IP Address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you access the Sites, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that you visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites, applications and other services.Copperstone Technologies uses IP Addresses to calculate usage levels of its website, help diagnose problems with its servers, administer the Sites, and for monitoring the regions from which you navigate. Through Cookies,:  “Cookies” include commonly used pieces of information in the form of small files that are placed on an individual’s device to enable the individual to more easily communicate and interact with the Site. When you visit our website, we may send one or more cookies to your device.  They enable us to store information about your device which helps us, amongst other things, to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and enhance the level of services and functions provided. We also use third parties to serve advertisements on other websites that may be of interest to you, based on information collected about your use of our website and other websites. To do so, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie or similar on your browser. Company Name recognizes automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include ‘do not track’ instructions.

● Through Pixels: Pixels are very small graphics that track web traffic, site conversions, user behavior, and similar related information. Pixels enable us to identify interactions with our organization across sites such as when a user clicks on a link in a LinkedIn Ad which directs them to Copperstone Technologies’ website for further content. Pixels provide information related to identifying the best platforms and content for users of our technologies and those interested in furthering their understanding of our technology to provide a better user experience.

●Through other technologies: Email marketing and sales platforms are used to aggregate interactions and identify trends in interest to create an improved user experience.

Use of Information

The information that is collected may be used to determine website usage statistics, such as page views and clicks, in order to improve and personalize our website layout, content, services, and for the purpose of advertising and marketing. A user’s information is not used or disclosed for purposes other than those set out herein.

We may use the information we collect from you for the following reasons:

●To tailor the website, products and services to better meet the needs and interests of website users.

●To improve our website in order to better serve you

●To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests

●To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

●To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

●To follow up correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

●To send email communications you previously opted-in to receive Third-party behavioral tracking

●It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking to help improve your experience on our website

How Long We Retain Information For

We will retain your Personal Data for a period of time consistent with the original purpose of collection, including to pursue our legitimate business interests, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce applicable agreements.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

Use of Cookies

We may also use “cookies” that identify you as a return visitor. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember that you have visited in the past so that we can tailor information to suit your individual preferences. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since different browsers handle this differently, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Managing Cookies

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Use of Personal  Information

We have today, and will in the future have, arrangements with third party service providers, such as credit card processors, shipping companies and fulfillment services. When you sign up for a service we offer on the Site, we may be required to share Personal Information with that service provider in order to provide the service. These third party providers are required to comply with this policy and protect your information in the same way we do. They are not permitted to retain or use Personal Information for any purpose unrelated to providing the service.

We may provide Personal Information to our affiliated companies in order to improve our marketing and advertising efforts and your experience with our Site. Although this Privacy Policy applies only to Company Name , and not to activities or information collected by our offline partners, in the event we share Personal Information you provide us on the Site, we will require that our affiliated companies comply with this policy with respect to that information and protect your information in the same way we do.

Third Party Data Sharing

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Copperstone Technologies may:

● Disclose information or data collected by or on its behalf including personally identifying information about you if it believes, in good faith, that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or legal process, to enforce the Terms of Use, to protect itself, Copperstone Technologies Website users, or others. In the event information is required to be disclosed to comply with the law or legal process, any information collected for the purposes of such law or legal process will be destroyed according to provincial and federal guidelines; and

● disclose to or permit contractors access to information or data collected by or on its behalf including personally identifying information about you if it believes in good faith, that such disclosure or access is necessary to permit those contractors (including vendors or suppliers that provide Copperstone Technologywith technology, services, and/or Content for the operation and maintenance of our website) to provide products or services to Copperstone Technologies. Access to your personally identifiable information by these contractors is limited to the information reasonably necessary for the contractor to perform its limited function for Copperstone Technology. We also contractually require that contractors firstly protect the privacy of your personally identifiable information consistent with this Privacy Policy, and secondly not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for any purpose other than providing Copperstone Technologies with products and services or as required by law. 

Subject to the foregoing Copperstone Technologies will use and disclose the following categories of information and data only as permitted pursuant to the following terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. 

E-mail – When you provide your email or send an email to Copperstone Technologies, We will not disclose your email address to individuals outside of the company. Email addresses will only be used by Copperstone Technologies to respond to your requests for information or if you register for Subscribed Content, to send you the type of information you have requested. 

Registration Data – Registration Data is used by Copperstone Technologiesto identify you and your contributions to the system and to provide you with updated information from Copperstone Technologies, including Subscribed Content updates, invitations, and service information.

Non-Personal Identifying Information – Copperstone Technologies  may disclose to third parties aggregate information from registration or other collected information regarding copperstonetech.com including registered users, provided that such information will not include personal identifying information about you except if authorized by you.

International Data Transfers

Your Personal Data may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and by using the Sites or disclosing information to us you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, Australia, Germany, Ireland, Israel, Japan, and the UK, which could have different data protection rules than those of your country or the country in which you were located when you initially provided the information. Where required, we put in place a solution to ensure that Personal Data transferred outside of the EEA is subject to adequate protection, namely the European Commission Standard Contractual Clauses.

EU-U.S. and Swiss-US Privacy Shield

When transferring any Personal Data from the EEA and Switzerland to the U.S., we adhere to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce.

For the purposes of enforcing compliance with the Privacy Shield, we are subject to the investigatory and enforcement authority of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

If we have received your Personal Data in the U.S. and subsequently transfer it to a third party agent or service provider for processing, and such third party agent or service provider processes your Personal Data in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, we remain responsible under the Privacy Shield unless we can prove we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage. 

An individual has the possibility, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by any of the other Privacy Shield mechanisms. Please refer to Privacy Shield Annex I for additional information: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Notice and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

.

Google Ads Remarketing

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We may use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

● Remarketing with Google AdSense

● Google Display Network Impression Reporting

● Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Our website also uses Google AdWords and ActiveDEMAND remarketing services to advertise on third party websites — including Google — to previous visitors to our website.  This includes advertisements on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve advertisements based on a visitor’s past visit to our website. Any data logged will be used in accordance with our privacy policy, and Google and ActiveDEMAND’s privacy policy.

For more information on the third party vendors collection and safe use of data, please visit the following:

Google

ActiveDEMAND

Opting out of remarketing:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

External Links

This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites. We encourage our visitors to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

California Privacy Rights

Through the CCPA, Californians have the right to:

●Request that companies not sell their personal information

●Request that their personal data is deleted

●Request access to their personal data

●Know whether their personal data is sold or disclosed

●Not be discriminated against for exercising privacy rights

●Know what personal data is collected about them

●Be entitled to the same quality of products and services when exercising privacy rights 

According to CPPA, we agree to the following:

●We Inform visitors what information is collected when using our website

●We offer an online form for consumers to access where they can request deletion of their records or opt-out of information sharing

●We provide a “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link located on the bottom of every page on our website for California residents

●We have a toll-free number for consumers to make rights requests over the phone

●We maintain detailed, ongoing consent records for compliance

●We respond to consumer privacy requests within 45 days

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

●Users can visit our site anonymously.

●We have added a link to our privacy policy on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

●Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

●We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Information Security

We ask that you not send us or disclose any sensitive Personal Data (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, or trade union membership) on or through the Sites or via other means.

We have implemented appropriate organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect Personal Data within our organization, including security controls to prevent unauthorized access to our systems. While we take reasonable steps to secure your Personal Data from loss, misuse, interference and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure, you should be aware that no security procedures or protocols are ever guaranteed to be 100 percent secure from intrusion or hacking, and there is therefore always some risk assumed by sharing Personal Data online. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please immediately notify us.

Fair Information Practices

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

●We will notify you via email within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped f rom being sent to them, andspells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to

●Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

●Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

●Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

●Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

●Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

●Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

●Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

●Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Exercising Your Privacy Rights

We respect your right to privacy and your decision to choose whether or not to share your information.

You may opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings or Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at: info@copperstonetech.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Privacy policy and changes

This Privacy Policy is subject to change as we continue to modify and improve our practices and policies in order to serve the privacy interests of our users.

Further questions or concerns

You may direct any questions or concerns to:

Copperstone Technologies

+1 (877) 443-5253

info@copperstonetech.com

11417 163 St NW, Edmonton, AB T5M 3Y3

Copperstone Technologies will respond to your questions or concerns as quickly as possible.